The privacy of your personal data is important to GANADO Advocates (“GANADO”) and we are wholly committed to ensuring that you, as a visitor to our website, are fully informed about the information which we may collect about you, the manner in which we collect, use and store that information, and your rights at law in regard to such information.

GANADO is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller. This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is compliant with the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440, Laws of Malta).

This Statement sets out our privacy policy regarding the personal information which you provide to us and that we may collect about you including while you are navigating the pages of this website as well as details on how we use the information you provide to us and your rights in this regard. By using this website and/or submitting your particulars to us you consent to us processing your information for the purposes outlined in this Statement. We suggest that you take the time to familiarise yourself with its contents.

1. What happens when you visit our website?

2. Why do we log your IP Address?

3. What are Cookies and why do we place them on your computer?

4. What do we do with the personal information you provide us with?

5. Accessing and updating your personal information

6. Third party websites

7. How to block cookies on the most common browsers

We may from time to time change the contents of this Statement by posting changes online. Please review the Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by us. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted signifies your agreement to be legally bound by this Statement as updated and/or amended.

1. What happens when you visit our website?

  • Every time you connect to the internet or, if you use an always-on connection such as broadband or ADSL, when you boot up your computer you are automatically assigned a unique identifying number known as an Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”). This IP Address, which contains information regarding the location of your computer on the internet (your country of origin) and the name of your internet service provider (ISP), is automatically logged by our website. See Why do we log your IP Address?
  • During the course of your visits to this website, your web browser automatically downloads a copy of the webpages and pictures that you view to your hard disk. Certain pages of this website may also require that your browser downloads, together with the copy of the web page and pictures, a small text file called a ‘Cookie’. See What are Cookies and why do we place them on your computer?

If you opt to subscribe to one of our newsletters or if you opt to fill in the ‘contact us’ form you will be required to supply a unique email address and certain personal information such as your full name and surname, company, postal address, town, post code, country, telephone number and fax number. We store this information on our database in order to provide you with the requested service. See What do we do with the information you provide us with?

2. Why do we log your IP address?

What is an IP Address?

When you first started your internet session (i.e. your computer connected to the internet) your computer was automatically assigned a unique number (normally in the region of 9 or 10 decimal numbers) known as an IP Address, this is your computer’s unique address on the internet. This IP Address may look something like this: 194.204.101.36. Without such an IP Address, websites would not be able to deliver their content to you as they would not be able to find your computer on the internet. Since each time you disconnect and reconnect to the internet a new IP Address is automatically assigned to your computer, IP Addresses are not inherently capable of identifying you as an individual. An IP Address does, however, contain information regarding the location of your computer on the internet (your country) and the name of your internet service provider (ISP).

How do we collect your IP Address?

Each time you visit a page within this website your computer sends out a message to our website asking for the content. This message sent by your computer also encloses your IP Address as a form of “return address” so that our website may find your computer on the internet in order to send it the requested content. Our web-server automatically logs all these messages.

What do we do with your IP Address?

When we log your IP Address, the data collected is grouped up with the other logged IP addresses in order to provide us with statistics on the geographic location of visitors to our site, how long they stay on our site which are the most viewed pages and for other statistical reasons. Collecting this type of information allows us to administer our site, diagnose any potential server problems, analyse visitor trends and statistics, and generally help us provide you with a better internet experience. IP Addresses are not stored for longer than necessary for the above purposes.

3. What are cookies and why do we place them on your computer?

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are sent by websites so that the website can remember who you are. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. A cookie, like a key, enables the website to remember users that have already visited. Without a cookie, every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser where it is stored in a cookie folder on your computer’s hard disk. With cookies, every time you visit a web page the web page looks for its own cookies and reads the information that they contain. Websites can only read, and therefore use, the cookies that it sends.

Cookies typically contain the name of the website that the cookie came from, the lifetime of the cookie as well as a randomly generated unique number. Websites typically use this number to ensure that you are recognised when you visit the website again, while you move from page to page within one website and that any information you have entered is remembered. There are two types of cookies: Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie folder on your hard disk until you close your browser. Persistent cookies last much longer than Session Cookies as they remain on your hard disk until their pre-set lifetime expires or until they are removed. Our website only uses Session Cookies.

You do not have to accept cookies to use our Website. Although most browsers are initially set to accept all cookies, you may alter your browser’s settings to notify you each time you receive a cookie or not to receive cookies at all. We have included a section on how to block cookies on the most common browsers. If your browser is not listed in that section check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your browser’s cookie settings.

We also use ‘web beacons’ or ‘action tags’ in conjunction with cookies. Web beacons are typically a minute and transparent graphic image that is placed on a website or in an email. Web beacons allow the website to record the simple actions of the user opening the page that contains the web beacon. Since web beacons are the same as any other content on a web page, you cannot opt out or refuse them, however, these can be rendered ineffective by changing your browser’s cookie settings to refuse cookies.

What information do we collect from Cookies?

Our website uses Session Cookies and web beacons to record session information including:

  • The date and duration of your visit to the website;
  • The web pages which you viewed during your visit;
  • Your IP Address (see Why do we log your IP Address? above);
  • The type and version of the browser which you used; and
  • Your computer’s Operating system

We do not use cookies to collect or store any personal information.

We use the information that we gather in order to evaluate the website’s usage, content, navigability and composition. This statistical analysis allows us to improve our website, to generally make your internet experience more enjoyable and to provide a value-added service.

4. What do we do with the personal information you provide us with?

What do we use your personal information for?

We process the personal information you provide us with primarily in order to provide the services requested as well as to fulfil our legal obligations. Where contact details are submitted through the website or otherwise provided by you these are stored in our contacts database primarily in order to be able to administer your request and to provide you with the information required.

We also store your personal data in order to be able to provide you with other information, from time to time, that we feel may be of interest or of use to you (including newsletters, mailshots, publications and other information) and generally for direct marketing and statistical purposes. You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to lawfirm@ganadoadvocates.com with “Attention: Data Protection Officer: Unsubscribe” in the subject line or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, GANADO Advocates, 171, Old Bakery Street, Valletta VLT1455, Malta.

Do we transfer your personal information to third parties

Any information which you provide to us through is only used by GANADO in Malta and by its agents and service providers. This may include corporate entities associated with GANADO. Save as otherwise permitted and/or required by law, Ganado will not transfer your personal information to third parties.

Is your Personal Information Secure?

GANADO strives to protect the security of any data which you provide to it or which GANADO collects about you, and will update it from time to time in order to ensure that its measures are always up-to-date in accordance with its legal obligations.

5. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that GANADO holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Further, you may, where applicable, also have the right to have certain personal data rectified, blocked or erased. Please address any such requests in writing to the Data Protection Officer, GANADO Advocates, 171, Old Bakery Street, Valletta VLT1455, Malta or at lawfirm@ganadoadvocates.com.

6. Third party websites

website may contain hypertext links to third party websites. GANADO has no control whatsoever over such websites and if you use a link to leave the GANADO website and access a third party website you accept and agree that GANADO cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you might provide, make available to or is otherwise collected by such third party website. Accordingly you should use caution and carefully examine such third party’s privacy policy.

7. How to block cookies on the most common browsers

If you are using Internet Explorer 9.0 or 10.0:

  1. On your Task Bar, click:
  2. Tools, then
  3. Internet Options
  4. Click on the Privacy tab
  5. Click on Advanced
  6. Check the Override automatic cookie handling box and select block for both first-party and third-party cookies

If you are using Google Chrome:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the right of the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Click Show advanced settings.
  4. In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings button.
  5. In the “Cookies” section, you can set the cookies settings to block all cookies.

If you are using Safari 5.1 (OS X):

Open Safari if it is not already open.

  1. Choose Safari > Preferences, and then click Privacy.
  2. In the “Block cookies” section, specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. To see an explanation of the options, click the Help button (question mark).
  3. If you want to see which websites store cookies on your computer, click Details.

Last updated: 29th November, 2013